Dr. Thomas V. Harmon
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 34 years
- Graduated from: University Of Pittsburgh School Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 1987
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1245268507
Dr. Thomas V. Harmon MD
Surgeon
He is located at 2424 North Wyatt Drive Suite 100 in Tucson, AZ 85712. Can help patients with the following: Colon Cancer, Cyst, Esophageal Cancer, Gallstones, Hernia, Pancreatitis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1245268507. Appointment can be made via the phone number (520) 324-8621. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Thomas V. Harmon, being an surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Thomas V. Harmon.
- Achalasia
- Anal Fissure
- Appendicitis
- Boils
- Cancer
- Colon Cancer
- Crohn's Disease
- Cyst
- Diverticulosis
- Enlarged Spleen
- Esophageal Cancer
- Gallstones
- Gangrene
- Heart Disease
- Hemorrhoids
- Hernia
- Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
- Lymphedema
- Pancreatitis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Pilonidal Cyst
- Sebaceous Cyst
- Ulcerative Colitis
Procedures Performed by Dr. Thomas V. Harmon
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Thomas V. Harmon as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Ambetter from Arizona Complete Health
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 16 plans from Ambetter from Arizona Complete Health
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choice Bronze HSA | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Choice Bronze HSA + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Complete Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Complete Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Complete Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Antidote Health Plan of Arizona, Inc.
Network data as of Nov 13, 2025, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 16 plans from Antidote Health Plan of Arizona, Inc.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze Complete 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care, $0 Core Rx | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Bronze Complete+Dental 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care, $0 Core Rx | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Bronze Elite 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care/Referred Labs, $0 Advanced Rx | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Bronze Elite+Dental 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care/Referred Labs, $0 Advanced Rx | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Bronze Standard | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Catastrophic Standard | HMO · Catastrophic | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Gold Complete 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care, $0 Core Rx | HMO · Gold | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Gold Complete+Dental 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care, $0 Core Rx | HMO · Gold | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Gold Elite 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care/Referred Labs, $0 Advanced Rx | HMO · Gold | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Gold Elite+Dental 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care/Referred Labs, $0 Advanced Rx | HMO · Gold | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Gold Standard | HMO · Gold | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Silver Complete 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care, $0 Core Rx | HMO · Silver | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Silver Complete+Dental 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care, $0 Core Rx | HMO · Silver | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Silver Elite 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care/Referred Labs, $0 Advanced Rx | HMO · Silver | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Silver Elite+Dental 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care/Referred Labs, $0 Advanced Rx | HMO · Silver | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
| Silver Standard | HMO · Silver | Tierone | Not accepting new patients |
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona
Network data as of Jun 29, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 21 plans from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| AZ Blue ACA StandardHealth Silver with Health Choice (7 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Acahealthchoice | Not accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Bronze Focus (4 Free PCP Visits) (5 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Focus | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Bronze Neighborhood (4 Free PCP Visits) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Gold Focus (4 Free PCP Visits) (5 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Focus | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Gold Neighborhood (4 Free PCP Visits) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Silver Focus (4 Free PCP Visits) (5 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Focus | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Silver Neighborhood (4 Free PCP Visits) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Gold Focus (1 Free PCP Visit) (3 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Focus | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Gold Neighborhood (1 Free PCP Visit) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Prosano Gold ($0 Prosano Health Visits) (2 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Focus Prosano | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Prosano Silver ($0 Prosano Health Visits) (2 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Focus Prosano | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Silver Focus (1 Free PCP Visit) (3 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Focus | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Silver Neighborhood (1 Free PCP Visit) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue Portfolio Bronze HSA Focus (5 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Focus | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue Portfolio Bronze HSA Neighborhood (7 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Bronze Focus (5 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Focus | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Bronze Neighborhood (7 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Gold Focus (5 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Focus | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Gold Neighborhood (7 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Silver Focus (5 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Focus | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Silver Neighborhood (7 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
Cigna HealthCare of Arizona, Inc
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 16 plans from Cigna HealthCare of Arizona, Inc
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connect Bronze 7400 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze 9500 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze CMS Standard | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze SoAZ 4000 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze SoAZ 6300 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Bronze SoAZ CMS Standard | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Gold 2500 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Gold CMS Standard | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Gold SoAZ 2500 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Gold SoAZ CMS Standard | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver 4000 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver 6100 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver CMS Standard | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver SoAZ 4000 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver SoAZ 6200 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Connect Silver SoAZ CMS Standard | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Imperial Insurance Companies, Inc.
Network data as of Sep 16, 2025, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial Preferred Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Imperial Preferred Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Imperial Standard Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Standard | Accepting new patients |
| Imperial Standard Gold | HMO · Gold | Standard | Accepting new patients |
| Imperial Standard Silver | HMO · Silver | Standard | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Thomas V. Harmon is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Thomas V. Harmon is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - General Surgery .
Bills through: Arizona Community Surgeons, Pc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Davol | $1319 |
| DAVOL INC. | $743 |
| TEI Medical | $167 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $1697 |
| Travel and Lodging | $1089 |
Studies
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 1987Looking for more Surgeons?
Out of the 46 surgeons in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5301 East Grant Road Tucson, 85712, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 2304 North Rosemont Boulevard Tucson, 85712, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 2 1951 North Wilmot Road Tucson, 85712, AZ
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 2 1951 North Wilmot Road Tucson, 85712, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 2 1951 North Wilmot Road Tucson, 85712, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 4715 East Camp Lowell Drive Tucson, 85712, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 111 2355 North Wyatt Drive Tucson, 85712, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 4721 East Camp Lowell Drive Tucson, 85712, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5301 East Grant Road Tucson, 85712, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 4727 East Camp Lowell Drive Tucson, 85712, AZ
Questions & Answers
Does Dr. Thomas V. Harmon accept patients with Ambetter from Arizona Complete Health?
Yes, Dr. Thomas V. Harmon is listed in-network for Ambetter from Arizona Complete Health through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
What conditions does Dr. Thomas V. Harmon treat?
Dr. Thomas V. Harmon provides treatment for Colon Cancer, Cyst, Esophageal Cancer, Gallstones, Hernia, Pancreatitis. For the full list see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Thomas V. Harmon?
Dr. Thomas V. Harmon's office is located at 2424 North Wyatt Drive Suite 100 in Tucson, AZ 85712.
Has Dr. Thomas V. Harmon affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Thomas V. Harmon is affiliated with TUCSON MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Does Dr. Thomas V. Harmon have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Thomas V. Harmon is affiliated with Richard N Hess MD FACS PC. For the full list of practices see this list.